Thrall Middle School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

MS Musicians Succeed at Blinn!

1st divisons (Excellent): 
 
7th grade Percussion Ensemble (Joseph Butler, Kerrigan Hooker, Rochelle Malish, Mia Moellenberg, Gracie Skrhak, Dawson Gillmore, Emily Miksch, Miranda Richter)
 
Mixed Wind Trio (Noah Hammack, Max Finn, Alexa Matthews)
 
Trace Karch - tuba
Sevastian Zambrano - euphonium
Dalton Richter - euphonium
Rylee Zeplin - clarinet
Leandra Aleman - clarinet
Cheyenne Rowland - clarinet
Asa Gibbs - snare drum
Mathew Martin - snare drum
Talia Yanez - flute
Raelynn Johnson - flute
Kennedy Yanez - flute
Madison Pokorny - flute
Andrea Nipps - flute
Evan Seggern - flute
Gracie Skrhak - timpani
Kerrigan Hooker - timpani
Alicia Dietrich - timpani
Mia Moellenberg - timpani
Max Finn - Alto saxophone
Jillian hernandez - alto saxophone
Adriana Rodriguez - clarinet
Torrance Horacek - clarinet
Jezrie Brown - alto saxophone
Rochelle Malish - snare drum
Cheyenne LaShelle - marimba
Emily Miksch - Marimba
Mikayla Martin - euphonium
Blake Kemp - trombone
Brodie Connell - trombone
Gabby Howell - French horn
Elena Garcia - French horn
Claire Wernli - French horn
Mattie League - trumpet
Carmen Rathburn - trumpet
Tyler Bonkowski - trumpet.
 
Also earning a 1st division was HS Tiger Band tuba quartet (Alex van Til, Thomas Byrd, Cooper Dube, Billy Joe Renfro), who played an original composition by Alex van Til.
 
2nd divisions (Good): 
 
8th grade Percussion Ensemble (Shelbi Druesdow, Jacob Grissom, Tyreke Irvin, Cheyenne LaShelle, Emily Miksch, Avery Staniszewski, Peyton Zeplin)
Flute Quartet (Kennedy Yanez, Gabby Vargas, Raelynn Johnson, Madison Pokorny)
Clarinet Trio (Rachel Trussell, Jillian Iselt, Autree Kelm)
Alto Saxophone Trio (Kaleb Hamann, Jezrie Brown, Casen Sledge)
Clarinet Trio (Torrance Horacek, Autree Kelm, Kyra Alblinger)
Mixed Wind Trio (Adriana Rodriguez, Mary Morales, Gabby Howell)
Mixed Wind Trio (Mattie League, Dalton Richter, Casen Sledge)
 
Mary Morales - flute
Alexa Matthews- flute
Gabriella Vargas - flute
Jacob Grissom - timpani
Rachel Trussell - clarinet
Kaleb Hamann - alto saxophone
Dawson Gillmore - snare drum
Peyton Zeplin - snare drum
Cora Leon - trombone
 
Congratulation to all of these students, and we are very proud of their hard work and preparation, under the leadership of Band Directors, Beth Morrison and Bana Estes!